Bullion Hall Privacy Policy

At Bullion Hall we are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information and your right to privacy. This policy explains why we collect personal information, how store and how we use it.  

Our contact details

Name: Bullion Community Resource Centre (Bullion Hall)

Address: Bullion Hall, South Approach, Chester le Street, Co. Durham, DH2 2DW

Phone Number: 0191 387 1149

E-mail: admin@bullionhall.com (when contacting us please write Privacy Policy in the email subject line)

https://bullionhall.communitybookings.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

With your permission we currently collect and process the following information:

·         Name

·         Address

·         Telephone numbers -  landline or Mobile phone number

·         Email address

·         Information related to doing  business with us this may include DBS check , references, insurance details

·         Information related to volunteering e.g. DBS check and references

·         Bank or credit card details; payments by card for room hire or café purchases are not held by us, they are collected by third party payment processors, who specialise in secure, online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions

·         Photographs

·         Case studies for grant funders

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

·         to provide you with services and activities

·         to process orders that you have placed

·         to send you information about services and activities we offer

·         to conduct surveys and evaluation exercises on the services and activities we provide, which can be anonymous information

·         to notify you of  a change in services or activities

·         for monitoring and reporting of grant aided services or activities

·         processing of job applications

·         processing of volunteer positions

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

·         Bookingsplus, cloud-based room and facilities letting software that we use for online booking and payment of meeting rooms at Bullion Hall

·         Facebook and Facebook Messenger

We use the information that you have given us in order to

·         Keep you informed about services and activities we provide

·         Enable you to rent offices or hire meeting rooms at Bullion Hall

·         Understand how well we are doing using surveys and evaluations

·         Offer employment and volunteering opportunities

·         To provide monitoring reports to foundations and other organisations that have awarded us grants  

We may share this information with Community Foundations, grant making Trusts and other grant making bodies, for example Durham County Council or local NHS organisations.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. Where you have provided specific consent for us to use your personal information in a certain way, for example to receive emails about our services and activities. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting admin@bullionhall.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation. Where you are hiring meeting rooms or renting office space at Bullion Hall

(c) We have a legal obligation. To comply with a relevant regulatory authority, for example The Charity Commission or Companies House 

(d) We have a vital interest. Where it necessary to protect life or health, in case of a medical emergency or a safeguarding issue, which requires us to share personal information with emergency or social care services

(f) We have a legitimate interest. We consider our legitimate interest in running Bullion Community Resource Centre, its services and activities to

·         Send information by post or email that we think will be interest to you

·         Carry out surveys and evaluations of the services and activities at Bullion Hall to better understand our beneficiaries and customer needs

·         To determine the effectiveness of our promotions, advertising and campaigning

·         To monitor who we deal with, to protect the charity against fraud or other risks

·         To modify and improve our services and communications to the benefit of our beneficiaries and customers

·         To better understand how people, use our website and social media

·         When we process your personal data we consider and balance the impact on you and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information where our interests are overridden by the impact on you.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at Bullion Hall, on password protected computer hard drives if provided electronically or in locked filing cabinets if provided in paper form

We keep names, addresses, emails and telephone numbers for as long as necessary for purpose the information was provided for. We will then dispose of your information by deleting electronically held data from the hard drive it is stored on. The data will also be deleted from any third-party systems, for example Bookingsplus. The hard drive of computers that are replaced will be securely destroyed to prevent any recovery of data. Personal data stored in paper files will be shredded.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at admin@bullionhall.com or write to us at Bullion Hall, South Approach, Chester le Street, Co. Durham, DH2 2DW if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at  admin@bullionhall.com or write to us at Bullion Hall, South Approach, Chester le Street, Co. Durham, DH2 2DW.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk